2019-2020 Season Programs

INSTRUMENTATION KEY:
flutes oboes clarinets bassoons - horns trumpets trombones tuba - percussion, hp, keyboard, string (duration)
* - includes principal doubling instrument (piccolo, Eng Hn, bass clar, contrabassoon)
+ - includes secondary doubling instrument (alto flute, e-flat clarinet)
= - includes both principal and secondary doubling instruments

LOCATION KEY:
JRT - Jim Rouse Theatre
AFI - AFI-Silver, Silver Spring
CA - Chrysalis Ampitheater

UPDATE as of August 11, 2019 (subject to change)

****

Full Orchestra Programs


RUSSIAN VISIONS
Saturday, October 12, 2019 – 7:30pm (JRT)

Ivan Stefanovic, violin

Gubaidulina: Revue for Orchestra and Jazz Band [3 0 3 0–4 2 4(?) 1–tmp+3-hp–pno/elec org–str (plus Columbia Jazz Band players)(10’)]
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2 [*2 *2 2 *2–2 2 0 0–tmp+2–hp–str (26’)]
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, “Pathétique” [*3 2 2 2–4 2 3 1–tmp+2–str (46’)]

AMERICAN STORIES
Saturday, December 7, 2019 – 7:30pm (JRT)

Julius Wirth, viola

Copland: Lincoln Portrait [*2 *3 *3 *3–4 3 3 1–tmp+3–cel–str (16’)]
Gabriela Lena Frank: La Llorona [*2 *2 *2 2–2 2 2 0–tmp+3–pno/cel–hp–str (19’)]
Bernstein: On the Waterfront [*3 2 =4 *3–asx–4 3 3 1–2tmp+3–hp–pno–str (23’)]
Gershwin: American in Paris [*3 *3 *3 2–asx/tsx/bsx–4 3 3 1–tmp+4–cel–str (19’)]

INNA FALIKS PLAYS MOZART
Saturday, February 8, 2020 – 7:30pm (JRT)

Inna Faliks, piano

Ellington: Three Black Kings: [*3 *3 *3 *3–4 4 4 1–tmp+2–hp/pno–str (7’)]
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 [1 2 0 2–2 2 0 0–tmp–str (30’)]
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra [*3 *3 *3 *3–4 3 3 1–tmp+1–2hp–str (37’)]

PETER AND THE WOLF
Saturday, March 28, 2020 – 10:30am and 1:00pm (JRT)

Dance Connections - Jen Aversa, director
Greg Jukes, narrator

Kids piece TBA
Stravinsky: Firebird (1919 Highlights) [*2 *2 2 2–4 2 3 1–tmp+3–pno/cel–hp–str (23’)]
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf [1 1 1 1–3 1 1 0–tmp+1–str (25’)]

SYMPHONIC POPS
Saturday, March 14, 2020 – 7:30pm (JRT)
Sunday, March 15, 2020 – 3:00pm (JRT)


Aggregate instrumentation: *3 *3 *3 2–4 3 3 1–tmp+3–hp–pno–str

BEETHOVEN AND BIZET
Saturday, May 16, 2020 – 7:30pm (JRT)


Bizet: Music from Carmen [2 2 2 2–4 2 3 (1)–tmp+4–hp-str (8’)]
Zhou Long: The Dream of Taigu [*3 *3 *3 *3–4 3 3 1–tmp+3–hp–cel –str (11’)]
Young Artist Competition Winners
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 [2 2 2 2–2 2 0 0–tmp–str (36’)] (Beethoven’s 250th)

Proposed: SUMMER POPS AT THE CHRYSALIS
Sunday, June 28, 2020 (proposed) – 5:00pm (CA)


Aggregate instrumentation: [*3 *3 *3 2–4 3 3 1–tmp+3–hp–pno–str

Reduced Orchestra Programs


AFI PERFORMANCES (tentative)
Saturday, November 2, 2019 – 8:00pm (AFI)
Sunday, November 3, 2019 – 1:30-ish pm (AFI)


TBA [Aggregate instrumentation likely: *1 *1 *1 1–1 0 0 0–2perc–pno/cel–str (72')]

FAMILY HOLIDAY CONCERTS
Saturday, December 21, 2019 – 10:30am and 1:00 pm (JRT)

Dance Connections - Jen Aversa, director

Aggregate instrumentation: *3 *2 *3 2–4 3 (or 2) 3 1–tmp+3–hp-pno/cel–str

HOWARD COUNTY IN-SCHOOL CONCERTS
Wednesday, April 1, 2020 – 10:00 and 11:15 am (JRT)


Mozart: Impresario Overture [2 2 2 2–2 2 0 0–str (4’)]
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No 1, 3rd mov't (arr.) [1 1 2 1–2 2 1 1–tmp+1–str (4’)]
Arturo Marquez: Conga del Fuego Nuevo [min *2 2 2 2–4 2 3 1–tmp+1-2–str (5’)]
Jean Sibelius: Finlandia [2 2 2 2–4 3or2 3 1–str (7’)]